Laura Kaminsky, New York-based composer of contemporary chamber, vocal, and orchestral music, with social-political topics like environment and war

Previous Performances: 1997–2017

2017

Right To Life – Five Boroughs Songbook; Flushing Town Hall, February 12, 2017

Right To Life – Five Boroughs Songbook; DiMenna Center; February 11, 2017

2016

As One – Seattle Opera, Washington Hall; November 11, 13, 17, 18 & 19, 2016. Taylor Raven (Hannah after); Jorell Williams (Hannah before); St. Helens String Quartet; L. Zane Jones, director; John Keene, conductor.

Calendar Music – Daniel Gortler, piano – Century Association, New York; November 16, 2016

Inlets – 6th London Festival of American Music, The Warehouse at Waterloo, London, UK; November 11, 2016

Rising Tide – Cassatt String Quartet Festival of New American Music, California State University, Sacramento; November 9, 2016

 

Calendar Music – Daniel Gortler, pianoRubin Museum of Art, New York; October 28, 2016

Scenes from As One – Bronx Arts Ensemble, Blythe Gaissert, mezzo-soprano; Diacou House; October 23, 2016

Music for Artur – Idith Meshulam, piano; Neuberger Museum of Art; July 27, 2016

Rising Tide – Cassatt Quartet; Seal Bay Chamber Music Festival, SPACE Gallery, Portland, ME; July 21, 2016

Rising Tide – Cassatt Quartet; Seal Bay Chamber Music Festival, Waterfall Arts, Belfast, ME; July 20, 2016

Rising Tide – Cassatt Quartet; Seal Bay Chamber Music Festival, New Era Gallery, Vinalhaven, ME; July 19, 2016

Excerpts from As One – Chautauqua Opera, Stephen Osgood, music director; July 14, 2016

As One – International Opera Projects, Sidney Walker, mezzo-soprano; Sam Thompson, baritone; Oriel Quartet; Matthew Gray, stage direction; Andre Lousada, conductor; Ballsaal-Studio, Berlin; July 7 & 9, 2016

Horizon Lines Theresa Delapain, oboe; Lia Uribe, bassoon; Miroslava Pannayotova, piano – International Double Reed Society, Columbus, Georgia; June 30, 2016

Whitman Songs – Philip Cheah, countertenor; Trudy Chan, piano; Church of St. Luke in the Field, NY; June 24, 2016

Rising Tide – Fry Street Quartet; University of Florida (Gainesville); February 23, 2016

Rising Tide – Fry Street Quartet; University of Central Florida (Orlando); February 22, 2016

Piano Concerto – Purchase Symphony Orchestra; Steven Buck, piano; Ransom Wilson, music director; Performing Arts Center, Purchase College/SUNY; Purchase, NY; February 19, 2016

Rising Tide – National Gallery of Art, Washington, DC – Fry Street Quartet; March 13, 2016

undercurrrent  Whitmore Recital Hall, School of Music, University of Missouri, Julie Rosenfeld, violin, Peter Miyamoto, piano; April 12, 2016

Music for Artur – Idith Meshulam, piano; Neuberger Museum of Art; April 13, 2016

Excerpts from As One – Cinquième Salle, Place des Arts, Montreal, Canada; presented by Opera America; May 20, 2016

2015

Dreaming Absinthe – World Premiere – Morgan Library & Museum, New York; in conjunction with the exhibition Ernest Hemingway: Between Two Wars – Cygnus Ensemble; December 8, 2015

from As One: “Out of nowhere” – in honor of Transgender Day of Remembrance; Palm Beach Opera and Compass Gay & Lesbian Community Center of Lake Worth and the Palm Beaches; Lake Worth, FL; November 20, 2015

from Music for Artur – Idith Meshulam, piano; Cheim & Read Gallery, NYC; November 19, 2015

Rising Tide – Fry Street Quartet; The Crossroads Project; Earlham College, Richmond, IN; November 11, 2015

Rising Tide – Fry Street Quartet; The Crossroads Project; Doane College, Crete, NE; November 10, 2015

Rising Tide – Fry Street Quartet; The Crossroads Project; Newmark Theatre, Portland, OR; October 15, 2015

As One – Urban Arias:  Ashley Cutright, mezzo-soprano; Luis Alejandro Orozco, baritone; Robert Wood, conductor; Octavio Cardenas, director; Atlas Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, D.C.; October 3-10, 2015

Whitman Songs – Christopher Herbert, baritone; Christopher Reynolds, piano; Paul Hall, The Juilliard School, NY; September 22, 2015

Rising Tide – Fry Street Quartet; The Crossroads Project; Ecological Society of America National Conference Keynote Event; Hilton Hotel, Baltimore, MD; August 9, 2015

Duo for cello and piano  – Ze Xun Shen, cello; Stanislav Fridman, piano; Society for Jewish Music; Center for Jewish History, New York City; May 31, 2015

As One – Blythe Gaissert, mezzo soprano; Kelly Markgraf, baritone; The Fry Street Quartet; libretto by Mark Campbell and Kimberly Reed; film by Kimberly Reed; directed by Ken Cazan; Caine School of the Arts, Utah State University, Logan, UT; April 7, 2015

Piano Concerto – Western Piedmont Symphony Orchestra, John Gordon Ross, music director; Ursula Oppens, piano; PE Monroe Auditorium, Hickory, NC; March 28, 2015

The Full Range of Blue – American Modern Ensemble; Subculture, New York City; March 3, 2015

Duo for Cello and Piano – Katie Schlaikjer, cello and Idith Meshulam, piano; The Abolition of War Symposium, presented by Cardozo School of Law and Rutgers School of Law; New York City; February 20, 2015

Blast – Ann Ellsworth, French horn; New Music and Culture Symposium/SUNY Albany; January 30, 2015

2014

From As One – “To know” – Manhattan School of Music Contemporary Opera Ensemble, Miriam Charney, director; Miller Recital Hall, New York City; December 18, 2014

Deception – Ensemble Pi; Subculture, New York City; December 17, 2014

Isole – Susan Salm, cello; Vernissage, Salzburg, Austria; October 14, 2014

Rising Tide – Fry Street Quartet; Ecomusicology International Conference, UNC/Asheville, Lipinsky Hall; October 2, 2014

As One – Sasha Cooke, mezzo soprano; Kelly Markgraf, baritone; The Fry Street Quartet; libretto by Mark Campbell and Kimberly Reed; film by Kimberly Reed; directed by Ken Cazan; American Opera Projects presents; BAM Fishman; September 4–7, 2014

Oboe Concerto – Orchestra of St. Luke’s; John Snow, oboe; Skirball Center, NYU; August 9, 2014

Rise, My Love – Phillip Cheah, voice; Trudy Chan, piano; Church of Saint Luke in the Fields, New York City; June 27, 2014

Music for Artur Idith Meshulam, piano; Spectrum, NY; June 13, 2014

Spirit Lost and Found Nathaly Corales, guitar; Vox Novus/Composer’s Voice Series; Jan Hus Church, NYC; June 8, 2014

Calendar MusicJenny Lin, piano; Look & Listen Festival; Robert Miller Gallery, Chelsea, NYC; May 2, 2014
Spirit Lost and Found – for solo guitar; Vox Novus/Composer’s Voice Series; Jan Hus Church, NYC; June 8, 2014

Rising Tide – Fry Street Quartet; World Canvass TV, live broadcast; Davenport, Iowa; April 11, 2014

Rising Tide – Fry Street Quartet; The Performing Arts Center, University of Iowa; April 8, 2014

Horizon Lines – Poulenc Trio; National Gallery of Art, Washington, DC; March 23, 2014

Rising Tide – Fry Street Quartet; Wave Hill, Bronx, NY; February 16, 2014

Rising Tide – Fry Street Quartet; The Hudson Opera House, Hudson, NY; February 15, 2014

Rising Tide – Fry Street Quartet; The Music of Now, Symphony Space, NYC; February 13, 2014

Rising Tide – Fry Street Quartet; The Performing Arts Center, Purchase College/SUNY; February 9, 2014

Horizon Lines – Poulenc Trio; National Gallery of Art, Washington, DC; March 23, 2014

Horizon Lines – Poulenc Trio; de Blasiis at the Hyde Collection Chamber Music Series; Glens Falls, NY; March 16, 2014

Horizon Lines – Poulenc Trio; The Jamestown Concert Association sponsored by Chautauqua Music; Jamestown, NY; March 14, 2014

Rising Tide – Fry Street Quartet; Wave Hill, Bronx, NY; February 16, 2014

Rising Tide – Fry Street Quartet; The Hudson Opera House, Hudson, NY; February 15, 2014

Rising Tide – Fry Street Quartet; The Music of Now, Symphony Space, NYC; February 13, 2014

Rising Tide – Fry Street Quartet; The Performing Arts Center, Purchase College/SUNY; February 9, 2014

2013

The Great Unconformity – Justin Dougherty, cello; Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, Penna.; December 22, 2013

Polaroid Eisa Davis and BD Wong, actors; Margaret Kampmeier, piano; Rebecca Allan, visuals; The Day Before: November 21, 1963 Project; Symphony Space, NYC: a collaboration with The Hermitage Artist Retreat; November 8, 2013

The Great Unconformity Justin Dougherty, cello; Dancz Center for New Music, Athens, GA; November 7, 2013

Cage 100: The Party Pieces Project Either/Or Ensemble; Richard Carrick, music director; Miller Theatre, NYC: October 15, 2013

And Trouble Came: An African AIDS Diary – Tikkun Trio, Paul Olsen, narrator; Unitarian-Universalist Congregation of the Quad Cities, IA; September 25, 2013

And Trouble Came: An African AIDS Diary – Tikkun Trio, Paul Olsen, narrator; Wallenberg Hall, Augustana College, IL; September 24, 2013

Rising Tide – Fry Street Quartet; Credo Chamber Music at Oberlin, OH; July 10, 2013

Rising Tide – Fry Street Quartet; Stokes Nature Center; Logan, UT; June 8, 2013

Rising Tide – Fry Street Quartet; Common Ground at Herm’s Inn; Logan, UT; May 11, 2013

Five Songs on Texts by Fauset and Grimké – Christopher Preston Thompson, tenor; Margaret Kampmeier, piano; Wall to Wall Harlem Resonance; Symphony Space, NYC; May 10 , 2013

Rising Tide – Fry Street Quartet; Swaner Preserve and Eco Center; Logan, UT; May 8, 2013

Rising Tide – Fry Street Quartet; Universidad de Monterrey, Mexico; May 7, 2013

Rising Tide – Fry Street Quartet; Universidad de Monterrey, Mexico; May 6, 2013
Homage to Havel; Cygnus Ensemble; Cutting Edge Concerts; Symphony Space, NYC; April 29, 2013

Rising Tide – Fry Street Quartet; Libby Gardner Hall, University of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT; April 28, 2013

Rising Tide – Fry Street Quartet; Tsai Performing Arts Center, Boston University, MA, April 23, 2013

CadmiumYellow – Cassatt Quartet; Miller Theatre Pop-Up Concerts, NY; April 23, 2013

Trifmusik – Idith Meshulam, piano; Miller Theatre Pop-Up Concerts, NY; April 23, 2013

Music for Artur – Idith Meshulam, piano; Miller Theatre Pop-Up Concerts, NY; April 23, 2013

“Arbores Venerabiles/Anemones” from Wave Hill; Airi Yoshioka, violin; Idith Meshulam, piano; Miller Theatre Pop-Up Concerts, NY; April 23, 2013

Transformations – Colorado Quartet; Hudson Opera House, Hudson, NY; April 20, 201

Trifmusik – Idith Meshulam, piano; Hudson Opera House, Hudson, NY; April 20, 2013

Music for Artur – Idith Meshulam, piano; Hudson Opera House, Hudson, NY; April 20, 2013

Duo for Cello and Piano – Katie Shlaikjer, cello; Idith Meshulam, piano; Hudson Opera House, Hudson, NY; April 20, 2013

Cadenza Variations – Quintet of the Americas; Players Theatre, NY; April 16, 2013

Five Songs on Texts by Fauset and Grimké – Christopher Preston Thompson, tenor; Debra Takmijian, piano; American Church in Paris, France; March 17, 2013

Rising Tide – Fry Street Quartet; San Jose Chamber Symphony at Le Petit Trianon, San Jose, CA; March 3, 2013

2012

Rising Tide – Fry Street Quartet; Los Angeles Convention Center; American Association for Sustainability in Higher Education Conference Keynote event; October 15, 2012

Rising Tide – Fry Street Quartet; Caine School of the Arts Recital Hall; Utah State University; September 27, 2012

Catastrophe – Cygnus Ensemble; Classic Stage Company; New York City; September 16 and 21, 2012

Danza Piccola – Olga Vinokur, piano; Bargemusic, Brooklyn, NY; August 8, 2012

Cadmium Yellow – Cassatt Quartet; Treetops Chamber Music Series, CT; May 20, 2012

The Great Unconformity – Kate Dillingham, cello; Queens New Music Festival, NY; May 12, 2012

Music for Artur – Margaret Kampmeier, piano; Rimsky-Korsakoff Conservatory of Music, St. Petersburg, Russia; May 10, 2012

Interpolations on Utopia Parkway – Joel Thiel, NYU; May 7, 2012

The Great Unconformity – Kate Dillingham, cello; Church of the Heavenly Rest, NY; March 25, 2012

Transformations – Colorado Quartet; St. Rose of Lima Church, presented by Intake/New Haven Dept. of Arts & Culture, CT; March 11, 2012

Transformations – Colorado Quartet; South Church Chamber Music Society, CT; February 26, 2012

Horizon Lines – Oxygen 3: Margaret Kampmeier, piano; Dan Shelly, bassoon; Matt Sullivan, oboe; Longboat Key Center for the Arts, FL; January 6, 2012

2011

Horizon Lines – Seattle Chamber Music Festival, Benaroya Hall; July 15, 2011

Vukovar Trio – Trio Vela; Bargemusic, Brooklyn, NY; July 15, 2011

Vukovar Trio – Trio Vela; Bargemusic, Brooklyn, NY; July 15, 2011

Cadmium Yellow – Cassatt Quartet; Seal Bay Music Festival: Dunaway Cultural Center Ogunquit, ME; June 17, 2011

Cadmium Yellow – Cassatt Quartet; Seal Bay Music Festival: Rockland Congregational Church, Rockland, ME; June 16, 2011

Cadmium Yellow – Cassatt Quartet; Seal Bay Music Festival: Waterfall Arts Center, Belfast, ME; June 15, 2011

Cadmium Yellow – Cassatt Quartet; Seal Bay Music Festival: June 15, 2011; Smith Hokanson Hall, Vinalhaven, ME; June 13, 2011

Calendar Music – Galina Zhukova (piano); The Time of Music Fin de Siecle Festival; Erarta Museum and Gallery of Contemporary Art, St. Petersburg, Russia; June 6, 2011

Wave Hill – Airi Yoshioka (violin) and Idith Meshulam (piano); Tenri Cultural Institute, NY; May 21, 2011

Duo for Cello and Piano – Clare Bryant (cello) and Idith Meshulam (piano); Tenri Cultural Institute, NY; May 21, 2011

Transformations – Colorado Quartet; Kingsborough Community College, CUNY; May 7, 2011

Inlets; Musical Chairs Chamber Ensemble; Staten Island Museum (NY); April 30, 2011

Duo for Flute and Piano – Linda Chatterton (flute) and Matthew McCright (piano); Cal Arts, Valencia, CA; April 18, 2011

Duo for Flute and Piano – Linda Chatterton (flute) and Matthew McCright (piano); Willmar Arts Center, Bemidji State University, MN; April 15, 2011

Duo for Flute and Piano – Linda Chatterton (flute) and Matthew McCright (piano); Thompson Recital Hall, Bemidji State University, MN; March 25, 2011

Calendar Music – Robert Frankenberry (piano); Phoenix Concerts, Church of St. Matthew and St. Timothy, NYC; March 18, 2011

The Great Unconformity – Rhonda Rider, cello; Boston Conservatory of Music (MA); March 10, 2011
Nightpiece – Christopher Preston Thompson (tenor) and Musical Chairs Chamber Ensemble; St. Mark’s in the Bowery (NYC); March 6, 2011

Whitman Songs – Anthony Turner (baritone) and Maria Antonia Garcia (piano); St. Mark’s in the Bowery (NYC); March 6, 2011

Nightpiece – Christopher Preston Thompson (tenor) and Musical Chairs Chamber Ensemble; Staten Island Museum (NY); March 5, 2011

Whitman Songs – Anthony Turner (baritone) and Maria Antonia Garcia (piano); Staten Island Museum (NY); March 5, 2011

Vukovar Trio – Damocles Trio; Unity Unitarian Church, White Plains (NY); February 27, 2011

The Great Unconformity – Rhonda Rider, cello; The Hall of Ages, The Grand Canyon; February 26, 2011

Vukovar Trio – Fidelio Trio; SUNY at New Paltz (NY); February 22, 2011

Duo for Flute and Piano – Linda Chatterton (flute) and Matthew McCright (piano); St. Olaf College, Urness Recital Hall; February 18, 2011

Fantasy – Jenny Lin, piano; Hudson Opera House, Hudson (NY); February 12, 2011

Aluta Continua – Musical Chairs Chamber Ensemble; Staten Island Museum (NY); January 29, 2011

Calendar Music – Lisa Weiss, piano; Historic Asolo Theater, Ringling Museum of Art, Sarasota (FL), January 6, 2011

2010

Isole – Susan Salm, cello; Austrian P.E.N. Writers Festival II: Free the World; Vienna, Austria; November 26, 2010

Fantasy – Jenny Lin, piano; Grand Montgomery Chamber Music Series, Montgomery (NY); November 21, 2010

Duo for Cello and Piano – Clarice Jensen (cello) and Maria Antonia Garcia (piano); Holy Child Church, Staten Island (NY); November 13, 2010

Duo for Flute and Piano – Tamara Keshecki (flute) and Maria Antonia Garcia (piano); Holy Child Church, Staten Island (NY) – November 13, 2010

Vukovar Trio – Damocles Trio; Livewire Music Festival, UMBC, Baltimore (MD); October 30, 2010

Vukovar Trio – Fidelio Trio; Westport Arts Festival (Ireland); October 9, 2010

Vukovar Trio – Damocles Trio; Third Street Music Settlement (NYC); October 8, 2010

Blast – Ann Ellsworth (French horn); SUNY Stony Brook (NY); October 4, 2010

Blast – Ann Ellsworth (French horn); New Music and Culture Festival; SUNY Plattsburgh (NY); October 1, 2010

Wave Hill – Kevin Lawrence (violin) and Brian Suits (piano); Green Mountain Chamber Music Festival (VT); July 3, 2010

Transformations – Colorado Quartet; Soundfest at Woods Hole, Cape Cod; June 26, 2010

Cadmium Yellow – Cassatt Quartet; Westchester Chamber Music Society, Rye, NY; April 18, 2010

Cadmium Yellow – Cassatt Quartet; North River Concert Series, Renee Weiler Concert Hall, Greenwich House Music School, NYC; April 15, 2010

American Nocturne – Manhattan String Quartet; North River Concert Series, Renee Weiler Concert Hall, Greenwich House Music School, NYC; April 15, 2010

Blast – Ann Ellsworth (French horn); North River Concert Series, Renee Weiler Concert Hall, Greenwich House Music School, NYC; April 15, 2010

Wave Hill – Kevin Lawrence (violin) and Margaret Kampmeier (piano); North River Concert Series, Renee Weiler Concert Hall, Greenwich House Music School, NYC; April 15, 2010

Wave Hill – Kevin Lawrence (violin) and Margaret Kampmeier (piano); Purchase College Conservatory of Music; April 14, 2010

Music for Thelma – Airi Yoshioka (violin) & John Novacek (piano); Women’s Work Concert Series; Renee Weiler Recital Hall, Greenwich House Music School; March 24th, 2010

Vukovar Trio – Semon Klimashevsky (violin); Andrey Smirnov (cello); Dinara Mazitova (piano); St. Petersburg Philharmonic Chamber Hall, Russia

Vukovar Trio – Fidelio Trio; London Chamber Music Society, King’s Place; London, UK; March 14, 2010

Vukovar Trio – Ensemble Pi; Tenri Cultural Institute; February 18, 2010

Wave Hill; Kevin Lawrence (violin) and Timothy Lovelace (piano); University of Minnesota; February 16, 2010

Wave Hill – Kevin Lawrence (violin) and Timothy Lovelace (piano); St. Olaf’s College; February 15, 2010

2009

Wave Hill – Kevin Lawrence (violin) and Allison Gagnon (piano); North Carolina School of the Arts; November 7, 2009

Danza Piccola – Yuri Mazhara (piano);Dostoevsky Museum; St. Petersburg, Russia; August 26, 2009

Blast – Ann Ellsworth (French horn); Purchase College Conservatory of Music; May 11, 2009

Calendar Music – pianists from the studio of Leslie Amper; Longy School of Music; Boston; May 10, 2009

American Nocturne – Manhattan String Quartet; Ives Concert Hall, Danbury, CT; April 25, 2009

American Nocturne – Manhattan String Quartet; Sarah Lawrence College; April 22nd, 2009

Calendar Music – pianists from the studio of Leslie Amper; Longy School of Music; Boston; March 28, 2009

Calendar Music – Jenny Lin (piano); Greenwich Music House, NY; March 18, 2009

Terra Terribilis – Western Piedmont Symphony Orchestra, John Gordon Ross (conductor); Hickory, NC; March 7, 2009

Calendar Music – pianists at Lucy Moses School, Merkin Concert Hall; March 1, 2009

Music For Artur – Artur Avanesov (piano); Symphony Space, NY; January 29, 2009

2008

Terra Terribilis – Purchase Symphony Orchestra, Paul Dunkel (conductor); Performing Arts Center; Purchase, New York; November 14, 2008

Fantasy Suite for Piano – Sara Laimon (piano); Wigmore Hall, London, U.K.; June 16, 2008

Monotypes for String Quartet – Penderecki Quartet; String Theory Series at Symphony Space; May 16, 2008

Monotypes for String Quartet – Penderecki Quartet; Kitchener Waterloo chamber Music Society, Ontario; April 20, 2008

Duo for Cello and Piano – Artemis Chamber Ensemble; Central Presbyterian Church of White Plains; April 10, 2oo8

Terra Terribilis – Concerto for Percussion and Orchestra – Westchester Philharmonic, Paul Dunkel (conductor); Performing Arts Center, SUNY Purchase; April 5 and 6, 2008

Transformations II – Music for a Changing World – iO Quartet; Purchase College Conservatory of Music; April 1, 2008

Piano Trio – Yurie Mitsuhashi (violin), Justin Abrams (cello), Zana Thaqi (piano); Merkin Concert Hall, NY; February 3, 2008

2007

Music for Thelma – Adriana Hulscher (violin) & Peter Mack (piano); PONCHO Concert Hall, Cornish College of the Arts, Seattle; November 20, 2007

Music for Artur – Mina Kim (piano); Faculty Composers Concert, Purchase Conservatory of Music; November 20, 2007

Triftmusik – Tiffany Lin (piano); Non-Sequitor Concerts, Good Shepherd Center, Seattle; July 20, 2007

Monotypes – Penderecki String Quartet; Casalmaggiore International Festival, Casalmaggiore, Italy; July 11-13, 2007

Music for Artur – Mina Kim (piano); Summerpiano, Purchase Conservatory of Music; June 19, 2007

Danza Piccola – Daniel Teitler (piano); Summerpiano, Purchase Conservatory of Music; June 19, 2007

Triftmusik –Daniel Teitler (piano); Summerpiano, Purchase Conservatory of Music; June 19th, 2007

Music for Artur – Artur Avanesov (piano); Town Hall, Aalphen an den Rijn, The Netherlands; May 30 & 31, 2007

Triftmusik – Daniel Teitler (piano); Sichuan Conservatory of Music, China; May 23, 2007

Isole; Jane O’Hara (cello); Insieme Musica, NYC; May 9th, 2007

Duo for Flute and Piano – Tara Helen O’Connor (flute), Margaret Kampmeier (piano); Cutting Edge Concerts, Symphony Space, NYC; April 30, 2007

Rise, My Love – Natalie Kikkenborg (mezzo), Margaret Kampmeier (piano); Cutting Edge Concerts, Symphony Space, NYC; April 30, 2007

Music for Artur – Mina Kim (piano); Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall; April 22, 2007

Duo for Violin and Piano – Yurie Mitsuhashi (violin), Tania Przywara (piano); Merkin Concert Hall, NYC; February 11, 2007

Spiritlines – Lucy Moses School Advanced Ensemble, Nathan Hetherington, director; Merkin Concert Hall, NYC; February 11, 2007

2006

Danza Piccola – Daniel Teitler (piano); Purchase Conservatory; November 17th, 2006

Triftmusik – Daniel Teitler (piano); Purchase Conservatory; November 17, 2006

Isole: Arcipelago delle Delizie – Julia Lichten (cello); Purchase Conservatory, November 16, 2006

Transformations II: Music for a Changing World – Linos String Quartet; Komitas Chamber Music Hall, Yerevan, Armenia; November 9, 2006

Music for Artur – Artur Avanesov (piano); Komitas Chamber Music Hall, Yerevan, Armenia; November 7, 2006

Rise, My Love – Lilit Grigoryan (soprano), Margarit Sargsyan (piano); Komitas Chamber Music Hall, Yerevan, Armenia; Novembwer 7, 2006

Duo for Cello and Piano – Haik Babayan (cello), Artur Avanesov (piano); Nargatsi Art Institute, Yerevan, Armenia; November 6, 2006

Twilight Settings – Talisker Chamber Music Players; Toronto, CA; October 31 and November 1, 2006

Triftmusik – Daniel Teitler (piano); Summerpiano, Purchase Conservatory; July 12, 2006

Isole: Arcipelago delle Delizie – Susan Salm (cello); Anchorage, AK; June 2006

Isole: Arcipelago delle Delizie – Susan Salm (cello); Austrian Cultural Forum; April 6, 2006

Isole: Arcipelago delle Delizie – Susan Salm (cello); Moravian College, PA; March 27, 2006

Monotypes – Degas Quartet; Appalachian State University, Boone, NC; April 5, 2006

Duo for Flute and Piano – Tara Helen O’Connor (flute) and Margaret Kampmeier (piano); New Music for Flute and Piano; Purchase Conservatory of Music; March 30, 2006

Monotypes – Degas Quartet; Morningside College, Iowa; March 30, 2006

Transformations – Colorado Quartet; Rockford College, IL; Mar. 22, 2006

Transformations – Colorado Quartet; Performing Arts Center, Purchase College; Feb. 26, 2006

2005

Monotypes – Degas Quartet; Kaye Playhouse, Hunter College, CUNY; Dec. 5, 2005

Interpolations on Utopia Parkway –  Adrienne Foutz, oboe; Mason Gross School of the Arts, Rutgers University; November 30, 2005

Monotypes –  Degas Quartet; Sights and Sounds Series, North Carolina Museum of Art, Raleigh, NC; Nov. 20, 2005

Vukovar Trio – Calvin Wiersma (violin), Julia Lichten (cello), Gerry Hecht (piano); Faculty Recital Series, Purchase Conservatory of Music, Nov. 10, 2005

For Lee Krasner – New York Treble Singers; Fifth Avenue Presbyterian Church, NY, Oct. 28, 2005

Runaway Anemone – Ahlert-Schwab Duo; Pritzhagen, Germany; July 3, 2005

Triftmusik – Brooklyn College Conservatory of Music; May 2, 2005

Monotypes – Degas Quartet; Chamber Classic Series, Western Piedmont Symphony; Hickory, NC, April 30, 2005

Monotypes – Degas Quartet; fanjoylabrenz Studio; Hickory, NC, April 28, 2005

Cadenza Variations – Quintet of the Americas; Merkin Concert Hall, NYC, April 19, 2005

Cadenza Variations – Quintet of the Americas; Reisinger Concert Hall, Sarah Lawrence College, April 13, 2005

Duo for Cello and Piano – Sally Singer (cello) and Oksana Ezhokina (piano); PONCHO Concert Hall, Cornish Music Series, April 1, 2005

Music for Thelma – Adriana Hulscher (violin) and Oksana Ezhokina (piano); PONCHO Concert Hall, Cornish Music Series, April 1, 2005

Triftmusik – Tiffany Lin (piano); PONCHO Concert Hall, Cornish Music Series, April 1, 2005

Transformations II – St. Helen’s String Quartet: PONCHO Concert Hall, Cornish Music Series, April 1, 2005

The Seasons – Cornish Chorus; PONCHO Concert Hall, Cornish Music Series, April 1, 2005, Seattle

Rise, My Love – Beth Winter (voice) and Dawn Clement (piano); PONCHO Concert Hall, Cornish Music Series, April 1, 2005, Seattle

Transformations II – St. Helen’s String Quartet; Benaroya Hall, Seattle, WA; January 29, 2005

2004

River Music – Contemporary Players, Purchase Conservatory of Music; November 22,  2004

Triftmusik – Chris Bowlby;  Shoreline Community College, Seattle, WA, November 7, 2004

Danza Piccola – Iwona Kaminska; Shoreline Community College, Seattle, WA, November 7, 2004

Triftmusik – Chris Bowlby; Sherman Clay Pianos, Seattle, WA, November 4, 2004

Danza Piccola – Iwona Kaminska;  Sherman Clay Pianos, Seattle, WA, November 4, 2004

Duo for Cello and Piano – Rhonda Rider (cello) and Judith Gordon (piano); New Music Festival, Boston Conservatory, November 4, 2004

Duo for Cello and Piano – Rhonda Rider (cello) and Judith Gordon (piano); Boston Conservatory of Music, October 20, 2004

Piano Quartet – Icicle Creek Piano Quartet (violin, viola, cello, piano); Icicle Creek Music Festival, Leavenworth, WA, July 31 and August 1, 2004

Until A Name – Paul Taub (flute); Composer Spotlight; Jack Straw Productions, Seattle, WA, July 14, 2004

Duo for Cello and Piano – Paige Stockley Lerner (cello) and Peter Mack (piano); Composer Spotlight; Jack Straw Productions, Seattle, WA, July 14, 2004

Cadenza Variations – Quintet of the Americas; workshop performance; NYU Summer Woodwind Institute, NYC, June 25, 2004

Duo for Cello and Piano – David Bakamjian (cello) and Margaret Kampmeier (piano); Spencertown Academy, Spencertown, NY, June 12, 2004

Duo for Cello and Piano – David Bakamjian (cello) and Margaret Kampmeier (piano); St. Peter’s Church in Chelsea, NYC, June 10, 2004

Triftmusik – Peter Mack, piano; Seattle Composers Salon hosted by the Seattle Symphony Soundbridge Discovery Center, May 28, 2004

Vukovar Trio – The Vernon Center for International Affairs, NYU, February 26, 2004

Duo for Cello and Piano – Paige Stockley (cello) and Peter Mack (piano); Cornish Music Series, Febrauary 22, 2004

The Seasons – The New York Treble Singers, Madison Avenue Presbyterian Church, NY, January 18, 2004

2003

And Trouble Came: An African AIDS Diary – on Positive! World AIDS Day Concert at Cornish College of the Arts, December 1, 2003

Musica Piccola – pianist Nurit Tilles; the Pen and Brush Club, NY, November 8, 2003

The Full Range of Blue – Mannes College of Music, NY, November 5, 2003

Duo for Cello and Piano – Susan Salm (cello) and Daniel Epstein (piano); the Raphael Trio Chamber Music Workshop at Adamant Music School, VT, July 3, 2003

Vukovar Trio – Musicians Accord; St. Peter’s Church in Chelsea, NY; “Musical Responses to War,” June 12, 2003

Vukovar Trio – Musicians Accord; live radio broadcast on “Soundcheck” on WNYC-FM, John Schaefer, hostJune 12, 2003

Vukovar Trio – Musicians Accord; Spencertown Academy, Spencertown, NY; “Musical Responses to War,” June 11, 2003

Duo for Cello and Piano – Sally Singer (cello) and Oksana Ezhokina (piano); Seattle Composers’ Salon, hosted by the Seattle Symphony Soundbridge Discovery Center, May 30, 2003

Vukovar Trio – The Icicle Creek Trio; UC Santa Barbara; “Art, Spirit, Peace,”April 23, 2003

Vukovar Trio – Seattle Chamber Players; Cornish College of the Arts; “The Engaged Artist,” February 18, 2003

2002

Libra – The EsotericsDecember 7, 8, 14 and 15, 2002 in Tacoma, Mercer Island and Seattle, WA

Transformations II: Music for a Changing World – Odeon Quartet;Nordstrom Recital Hall at Benaroya Hall, Seattle, WA, November 17, 2002

Danza Piccola – pianist Julie IvesVelocity Dance Studios, Seattle, WA, November 8-10, 2002

Musica Piccola, Triftmusik, Fred’s Piece, Vukovar Trio, Five for Three, Whitman Songs – Union of Composers and Musicologists, Yerevan, Armenia, September 20, 2002

Whitman Songs – The Americas Society, NY; “Walt Whitman and Latin American Literature Festival,” June 13, 2002

Transformations for String Quartet – Colorado Quartet; Elebash Hall, CUNY Graduate Center, “New Music May Festival,” May 29, 2002

Transformations for String Quartet – Colorado Quartet; live radio broadcast on WNYC-FM (NPR), “Soundcheck” with host John Schaefer, May 29, 2002

Spirit Lost and Found – guitarist Pedro Augusto Ramos; Brooklyn College Conservatory of Music, May 6, 2002

Whence It Comes – De Suite Muziekweek master class presented by the Gaudemus Foundation, Netherlands, March 9, 2002

Interpolations on Utopia Parkway – Chamber Music America National Conference, NY, January 19, 2002

2001

River Music – Contemporary Music Ensemble, University of Washington, Meany Hall, Seattle, December 6, 2001

Elegy for the Silenced Voice: In Memoriam Michael Dash – trumpeter Jim Knapp; Positive! World AIDS Day Commemorative Event, Cornish College of the Arts, December 1, 2001

And Trouble Came: An African AIDS Diary – Rebecca Olthafly; Sinaiko Graduate Fellowship for a Woman in the Arts presentation, University of Wisconsin/Madison, November 28, 2001

Transformations for String Quartet – Colorado String Quartet; PONCHO Concert Hall; Cornish College, November 19, 2001

The Full Range of Blue – Seattle Chamber Players; Nordstrom Recital Hall at Benaroya Hall, Seattle, November 11, 2001

The Full Range of Blue – KUOW-Seattle; interview with Dave Beck, November 6, 2001

The Full Range of Blue – KING-FM’s Live by George Show; Kirkland Performance Center, November 5, 2001

River Music – Christ & St. Stephen’s Church, NY; September 11th Relief Effort Concert, October 16, 2001

And Trouble Came: An African AIDS Diary was included in the curriculum in Oberlin Conservatory of Music’s “Music and Politics” course, Spring 2001

Spirit Lost and Found – guitaristBenjamin Phipps; Cornish College, April 29, 2001

Triftmusik – WJFF-NY, March 12, 2001

River Music – Taneko Trio; Poncho Concert Hall, Cornish College, February 20, 2001

Vukovar Trio – Klimt Piano Trio; Poncho Concert Hall, Cornish College, February 13, 2001

Transformations for String Quartet – Colorado Quartet; Centrum Pt. Townsend Chamber Music Festival, February 4, 2001

Transformations for String Quartet – Colorado Quartet; KUOW-FM (Seattle), February 1, 2001

Transformations for String Quartet – Colorado Quartet; KING-FM (Seattle), January 30, 2001

2000

And Trouble Came: An African AIDS Diary – KPFA (San Francisco); World AIDS Day broadcast, December 1, 2000

And Trouble Came: An African AIDS Diary – Newsounds-WNYC; World AIDS Day broadcast, December 1, 2000

Vukovar Trio – New Millennium Ensemble; SUNY/Purchase, NY, November 20, 2000
Spirit Lost & Found – guitarist Pedro Augusto Ramos; Brooklyn College Conservatory of Music, November 13, 2000

Vukovar Trio – New Millennium Ensemble; William Paterson College, NJ, November 6, 2000

River Music – Taneko Trio; New Music Seattle, The Moore Theater, November 4, 2000

Transformations for String Quartet – Colorado Quartet; Bard College, September 19, 2000.

Transformations for String Quartet – Colorado Quartet; “Soundfest,” Cape Cod, MA, June 24th, 2000

And Trouble Came: An African AIDS Diary – Cornish College, Seattle,  “African Music: Traditions and Transformations,” March 3, 2000

Spirit Lost and Found – Ana Maria Rosado;Christ & St. Stephen’s Church, NY, February 16, 2000

1999

Whence It Comes – William Trigg, percussion and Ted Mook, cello; St. Peter’s Church, NY, February 15, 1999 Seattle, WA

Whence It Comes – William Trigg, percussion and Ted Mook, cello; Fairleigh Dickinson University, NJ, February 14, 1999

Whence It Comes – William Trigg, percussion and Ted Mook, cello; College of New Jersey, February 13, 1999

Whence It Comes – William Trigg, percussion and Ted Mook, cello; Town Hall, Seattle, February 4, 1999

Vukovar Trio – Women’s Philharmonic “Composing A Career” Conference and Symposium at The New School, NY, November 6, 1999

Vukovar Trio – Stony Brook Contemporary Players, “Women in Music Conference and Festival,” Stony Brook, NY, October 27, 1999

Vukovar Trio – Stony Brook Contemporary Players, “Women in Music Conference and Festival,” Stony Brook, NY, October 29, 1999

A Dream Revisited – Music in Motion VirtualConcert, Seattle,September 30, 1999

Interpolations on Utopia Parkway – oboistMatt Sullivan and pianist Sara Laimon, “A Composer Birthday Celebration,” NY, May 15, 1999

Transformations for String Quartet – Colorado Quartetworkshop, Oberlin Conservatory of Music, May 6, 1999

Infidels – Fidelio Trio; Women in the Arts Conference,Quinnipiac College, March 20, 1999

Interpolations on Utopia Parkway –  WNYC live broadcast from the Kosciuszko Foundation, NY, February 16, 1999

Vukovar Trio –  Musicians Accord; Kosciuszko Foundation, January 20, 1999

1998

And Trouble Came: An African AIDS Diary – New Sounds WNYC broadcast, December 1, 1998

Triftmusik; pianist Sara Laimon; Here Performance Space; Composers Collaborative Piano Series, October 20, 1998

Fred’s Piece – pianist Sara Laimon; Here Performance Space; Composers Collaborative Piano Series, October 20, 1998

Triftmusikpianist Sara Laimon; Miller Theatre, Columbia University, NY, April 7, 1998

Whence It Comes – Bill Trigg (percussion) and Ted Mook (cello), Bratislava Conservatory of Music, Slovak Republic, April 4, 1998

Whence It Comes – Bill Trigg (percussion) and Ted Mook (cello); SYNTHESIS International Festival of Contemporary Music, Skopje, Macedonia, April 2, 1998

Triftmusik – pianist Sara Laimon; live broadcast on WNYC-FM, April 2, 1998

1997

And Trouble Came: An African AIDS Diary – National Public Radio broadcast, December 1, 1997

Mirror to the Sky – The Aviva Players; Kosciuszko Foundation, December 1, 1997

Aluta ContinuaThe Jubal Trio (Christine Schadeberg, soprano; Sue Ann Kahn, flute; Susan Jolles, harp); Philadelphia, June 14, 1997

Interpolations on Utopia Parkway – Luca Neccia (oboe) and Edit Csaki (piano); SYNTHESIS International Contemporary Music Festival in Skopje, Macedonia, April 10, 1997

Night Train to Warsaw – First Avenue (Matt Sullivan, oboe; Bill Kannar, bass; C. Bryan Rulon, piano); Washington Square Church, NY, April 10, 1997

And Trouble Came: An African AIDS Diary – Fidelio Trio (Lois Martin, viola; Harry Clark, cello; Sanda Schuldmann, piano); Great Music Series, Hartford, CT, March 16, 1997

And Trouble Came: An African AIDS Diary – Fidelio; Quinnipiac College, CT, March 1, 1997

Aluta Continua – The Jubal Trio at The New School, NY, February 20, 1997

Triftmusik – pianist Mirta Gomezperformed throughout South America and Western Europe, February-May, 1997

Triftmusik – pianist Naomi Lev; Tel Aviv, Israel; Spring 1997